+47 69 21 14 70 ts@terminalservice.no

Integrity Policy

Terminalservice AS, a legal entity incorporated in Norway with company registration number 934 321 960, Svinesundparken 10G, NO-1788 Halden, processes data in accordance with law, including the General Data Protection Regulation, as a data controller. When we below refer to Terminalservice we also include processing of personal data made by other entities within the group of companies that Terminalservice belongs to.

The type of personal data that Terminalservice processes

Terminalservice will process personal data submitted by you to Terminalservice as well as personal data that  will collect from you.

Personal data submitted by you to Terminalservice

When you contact Terminalservice by using our trade and customs management services – operations, strategy and compliance, digital services, contacting us by phone, e-mail, contact forms on our website, by mail, as a contact person for your organization, or downloading material from our website, Terminalservice will process the personal data you have provided us with. Personal data that you provide us with and which we process may, for example, consist of first and last name, title or role, address, email address, telephone number and status of your relationship with Terminalservice. We may act as a data processor and process personal data about your customers in that capacity. This relationship is further described in our data processing agreement with your organization.

Terminalservice will only process your personal data in accordance with this Integrity Policy and applicable laws and regulations. In order to administrate the trade and customs management, operations, strategy, compliance and digital services, for you to download material on Terminalservice’s website, you need to provide Terminalservice with contact details, as the ones explained above. Apart from that, it is voluntary to provide your personal data.

Personal data that Terminalservice will collect from you

When you visit Terminalservice’s website and download material, or use contact forms on our website, Terminalservice will collect personal data about you. This could, for example, be your IP address, which subpages you have visited, and if you have opened Terminalservice’s email.

What are the purposes of the processing and what is the legal basis for the processing?

It is important that you understand the purpose why Terminalservice process your personal data and the legal basis that Terminalservice will be using for processing it.

Contracts between you or your organization and Terminalservice

For the purpose of being able to fulfill Terminalservice’s commitment to you as a valued customer when providing Terminalservice’s trade and customs management, operations, strategy, compliance and digital services, when providing downloadable material on Terminalservice’s website or newsletters to you, Terminalservice must process your first and last name, title or role, address, email address, telephone number, IP address and status of your relationship with Terminalservice. The legal basis for Terminalservice’s processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter that contract. If you have contact with Terminalservice as a representative for your organization,Terminalservice will process your personal data mentioned above in order to be able to fulfil the company’s commitment to your organization. The legal basis for Terminalservice’s processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms. Terminalservice’s interest in processing your personal data for the purpose of communicating with a representative for its business partner overrides your potential interest in protecting your personal privacy.

Marketing by Terminalservice

As a customer of Terminalservice, we will provide you with information about our trade and customs management, operations, strategy, compliance and digital services on a regular basis. Terminalservice will process all of the above mentioned personal data for marketing purposes by, among other, electronic communication services. Direct marketing will be sent by mail, e-mail and by text message. The legal basis for Terminalservice’s processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms. Such a legitimate interest, e.g. to market Terminalservice’s products and services, exists based on the potential benefits for you as a customer. Terminalservice’s interest in processing your personal data for marketing purposes overrides your potential interest in protecting your personal privacy.

Personal data included in communication

Terminalservice may receive e-mails containing personal data about third persons and therefore process such personal data. If required, Terminalservice will inform you as a third person of the processing separately.

Accounting legislation and customs law

Terminalservice will process information about the services provided by Terminalservice to you for accounting and custom purposes. Terminalservice are required by accounting legislation and customs law such as the Union Customs Code, to keep records of certain personal data. In light of this, Terminalservice will process your first and last name, title or role, address, email address and telephone number. The legal basis for Terminalservice’s processing is that it is a legal obligation.

Even if the other legal bases are no longer applicable, Terminalservice will process your personal data to the extent required with the above mentioned legal/regulatory requirements as a basis.

For how long will Terminalservice process the personal data?

Terminalservice will store your personal data for as long as needed for the processing related to the purposes and legal grounds described above. Your personal data can be stored in different locations and for different purposes. In light of this, personal data which has been deleted from a system, because it is no longer needed, may still exist in another system for a different purpose.

Personal data that Terminalservice process in order to fulfill Terminalservice’s obligations to you, or the organization you represent under a contract or due to a balance of interest, will not be stored longer than it is necessary for Terminalservice to fulfill our contract with you or your organization or for the time during which Terminalservice’s interests overrides yours.

Personal data that Terminalservice process for accounting purposes will, according to applicable accounting legislation, be stored for up to ten years. Personal data that Terminalservice process for custom purposes will, according to applicable customs law and requirements from the customs authorities, be stored for eleven years.

Terminalservice will in no event store your personal data longer than one year after you have stopped using Terminalservice’s trade and customs management, operations, strategy, compliance and digital services, have downloaded material from Terminalservice’s website or stopped subscribing to Terminalservice’s newsletter for marketing purposes as described above.

To whom does Terminalservice transfer your personal data to and where is your personal data processed geographically?

In addition to the processing performed by Terminalservice, your personal data may also be processed by others. Your personal data may be disclosed to and processed by Terminalservice’s parent company BDC DOVANA S.A.R.L. Terminalservice partners are entities in countries where Terminalservice does not have its own companies and that assist with services in the respective countries. Your personal data may also be disclosed to actors who process personal data on Terminalservice’s behalf, so-called processors. Terminalservice has contracts in place that ensure that the processors process your personal data in accordance with this Integrity Policy and Terminalservice’s instructions.

Terminalservice may disclose your personal data in order to permit a merger, an acquisition or a sale of all or parts of Terminalservice’s assets.

Terminalservice may also disclose your personal data to authorities which require that Terminalservice disclose such personal data.

Your personal data will be disclosed to actors both within and outside of the EU and EEA.

Your legal rights

You have the right to free of charge, upon written request to the e-mail address listed below, receive information about what personal data Terminalservice store about you and how that personal data is used and processed. In the event your personal data is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to request that Terminalservice correct or remove the personal data and that Terminalservice provide you with a copy of the personal data concerning you.

If your request is unfounded or your request is excessive, e.g. should you, frequently and within short intervals, ask to receive information about what personal data Terminalservice store about you or that Terminalservice shall provide a copy or remove the personal data in question, Terminalservice have the right to refuse to act on your request, or to charge a reasonable fee which covers the administrative costs of the action requested by you.

Your rights

You may object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes at any time. If you do not want your data to be used for direct marketing, you can notify Terminalservice by sending an e-mail to Terminalservice at ordrehk@terminalservice.no  We will then, as far as possible, stop processing and delete your personal data. However, we cannot delete the data if we need to continue processing the data for any other purpose.

You may also contact Terminalservice if you have comments on the way Terminalservice is processing your personal data. You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding Terminalservice’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquires related to it.

The Norwegian supervisory authority is Datatilsynet www.datatilsynet.no . Datatilsynet is the leading supervising authority for cross border processing carried out by Terminalservice. You should therefore, as a main rule file your possible complaint with the Norwegian authority.

Terminalservice may change this integrity policy. Such changes will enter into force no earlier than 30 days after Terminalservice informed you of the revised integrity policy on the website https://www.terminalservice.no , by letter or other notification by email or text message.